Victoria Druding v. Care Alternatives
[…] Id. § 418.22(b). To satisfy the first component, physician certification, an individual’s “attending physician” and the hospice’s “medical director” must “certify in writing . . . that the individual is terminally ill . . . based on the physician’s or medical director’s clinical judgment regarding the normal course of the individual’s illness.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(7)(A)(i). This certification must be obtained at the time a patient is admitted to hospice, id., and renewed at ninety days and every sixty days thereafter, id. at § 1395f(a)(7)(A)(ii). To satisfy the second component, medical documentation, “[c]linical information and other documentation that support the medical prognosis must 5 accompany the certification and must be filed in the [patient’s] medical record with the written certification.” 42 C.F.R. § 418.22(b)(2); see also id. § 418.22(b)(3) (requiring certification to include a “brief narrative explanation of the clinical findings that support[] a life expectancy of 6 months or less”).