PRECEDENTIAL
[…] benefits, and for a hospice provider to be entitled to bill for
such benefits, a patient must be certified as “terminally ill,” see
42 C.F.R. §§ 418.20, meaning “that the individual has a
medical prognosis that his or her life expectancy is 6 months
or less if the illness runs its normal course,” id. § 418.3. There
are two principal components of that certification: it must (1)
be signed by at least one physician, and (2) be accompanied by
“[c]linical information and other documentation that support
the medical prognosis” of terminal illness in the medical
record. Id. § 418.22(b).
To satisfy the first component, physician certification,
an individual’s “attending physician” and the hospice’s
“medical director” must “certify in writing . . . that the
individual is terminally ill . . . based on the physician’s or
medical director’s clinical judgment regarding the normal
course of the individual’s illness.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395f(a)(7)(A)(i). This certification must be obtained at the
time a patient is admitted to hospice, id., and renewed at ninety
days and every sixty days thereafter, id. at § 1395f(a)(7)(A)(ii).
To satisfy the second component, medical
documentation, “[c]linical information and other
documentation that support the medical prognosis must
5
accompany the certification and must be filed in the [patient’s]
medical record with the written certification.” 42 C.F.R. §
418.22(b)(2); see also id. § 418.22(b)(3) (requiring
certification to include a “brief narrative explanation of the
clinical findings that support[] a life expectancy of 6 months or
less”). As the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services
(“CMS”), the agency that administers the Hospice Benefit, has
explained: “A hospice needs to be certain that [a] physician’s
clinical judgment can be supported by clinical information and