A.M.T.O. v. H.S.L.
[…] ¶ 7. Mississippi Code Ann. § 93-17-15 (1994) contains the statute of limitations for challenging adoption decrees. Section 93-17-15 provides:

No action shall be brought to set aside any final decree of adoption, whether granted upon consent or personal process or on process by publication, except within (6) months of the entry thereof.

¶8. Mississippi Code Ann. § 93-17-17 (1994) limits the grounds for setting aside adoption proceedings. Section 93-17-17 provides:

For all purposes of this chapter, the chancery court shall be a court of general jurisdiction and it is declared to be the public policy of the state that no adoption proceedings shall be permitted to be set aside except for jurisdictional defects and for failure to file and prosecute the same under the provisions of this chapter.

¶ 9. Upon reading these two Mississippi Code sections together, it becomes clear that the statute of limitations for challenging an adoption decree in Mississippi is (6) months after entry of the adoption decree except for jurisdictional defects and failure to file and prosecute the same under the adoption chapter of the Mississippi Code.

¶ 10. Appellants allege that the adoption at issue in this case is “subject to attack beyond the statutory time limit set forth at Mississippi Code Section 93-17-15.” Appellants point to Naveda v.