Adoption of D.C.S. v. J.F.
[…] ¶ 21. The supreme court expressly limited its holding in Pluskat to the facts that case presented. The same facts are not present here, and therefore Illinois Central cannot have standing under Pluskat. Accordingly, the chancellor did not err in finding that Illinois Central lacked standing to intervene in the adoption. This issue is without merit.

2. Statute of Limitations

1Í 22. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-17-15 (Rev.2004) provides that any action to set aside an adoption must be brought within six months after the entry of that adoption. Section 93-17-17 (Rev.2004) states that an adoption should not be “set aside except for jurisdictional defects *1012and for failure to file and prosecute the same under the provisions of this chapter.”