This is a paternity case.
[…] In K.W. v. State ex rel. S.G., 581 So.2d 855 (Ala.Civ.App. 1991), K.W. had admitted paternity and was ordered to pay child support. He later, after the mother had told him that he was not the father of the child, moved the trial court to have the paternity adjudication set aside. The trial court denied the motion, finding that K.W. had had the opportunity to request a blood test at the time of the initial hearing. On appeal, this court reversed the trial court's judgment, finding that extraordinary circumstances existed requiring the granting of relief. Id.
Section 26-17A-1 (a) states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Upon petition of the defendant in a paternity proceeding where the defendant has been declared the legal father, the case shall be reopened if there is scientific evidence presented by the defendant that he is not the father."
M.A.B. presented to the trial court scientific evidence indicating that he was not the father of J.B.; the court then ordered additional blood tests and, after receiving the results, set aside its previous orders requiring M.A.B. to pay child support for J.B. We must affirm the judgment.