P. art. 5091, et seq. Following a hearing on March 12, 1997, the trial judge took this matter under advisement and thereafter rendered judgment denying Mr. Pitzel’s request to have his sister, Penelope, declared dead. Mr. Pitzel now appeals.3
ISSUE
The sole issue raised by Mr. Pitzel in his appeal of this matter is whether Louisiana Civil Code art. 54 sets forth a “mandatory statutory presumption” of death based upon proof by an interested party that an absentee has been missing for a period of five (5) years.
ANALYSIS AND LAW
Louisiana Civil Code art. 54 provides as follows:
One who has been an absent person for five years is presumed to be dead. Upon petition by an interested party, the court shall render judgment declaring the death of the absent person and shall determine the date on which the absence commenced and the date of death.
La. Civ.Code art. 54 was enacted in 1990, as part of a revision of Title III of Book I of the Louisiana Civil Code of 1870. Former *1109Title III, entitled, “Of Absentees”, consisted of articles 47 to 85; however, pursuant to Acts 1990, No. 989, § 1, which became effective on January 1, 1991, this