Milstead v. Jackson Parish School Board
[…] As a practical matter, if La. R.S. 42:3 was not applicable, an outgoing board could always elect a superintendent to a long-term contract shortly before the expiration of its term, thereby saddling the incoming board with a superintendent whose views and policies were inconsistent or contrary to those of the incoming board, effectively thwarting the powers and goals of the new board.

Id. at 168-169. See also, State ex rel. Russell v. Richardson, 178 La. 1029, 152 So. 748 (1934).

Since the time of the dispute in Hayden, two amendments to the portion of the statute now designated as La. R.S. 17:54(B) have occurred, resulting in the following:

La. R.S. 17:54(B). “Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 42:3, each ... parish school board shall elect a superintendent of schools ... for a period not to exceed four years, which period, however, may extend no longer than two years after the expiration of the term of office of the membership of the board electing the superintendent.”

|5The latest of these amendments occurred this year with Act 107 which specified that no superintendent’s term or contract could extend longer than two years into the term of office of the next elected school board.