Milstead v. Jackson Parish School Board
[…] Costs of this appeal are assessed to appellant.

AFFIRMED.

. Milstead argues in this instance that a superintendent evaluation form had been adopted by the Jackson Parish School Board and that those criterion must be applied to him in this case to determine whether his contact must be extended. We reject that argument for the policy reasons expressed herein noting that the newly elected school board which will take office in 1999 should have unfettered discretion in setting their own standards for the measure of a superintendent’s performance.

. Act 107 of 1998 added a lead-in clause to Section 444(B) at subparts (3) and (4)(a)(i) and (ii) which states: "except as provided otherwise by R.S. 17:54(B), relative to the maximum term *984of a superintendent elected by a city or parish school board.”