Mr. Smith contends that he did not have a valid exemption from workers’ compensation coverage when he
[…] . The hearing was originally scheduled for November 6, 1996. On that day, Mr. Smith voluntarily dismissed his petitions for benefits. Hearing on CBI’s motions was also continued. When Mr. Smith refiled his petitions for benefits, the judge of compensation claims required him to pay appellees’ taxable costs. On appeal, Mr. Smith contends that this was error, but the issue is moot in light of our decision today. Mr. Smith will be entitled on remand to recover taxable costs, including those he was assessed. See Rose Printing Co. v. Wilson, 602 So.2d 600 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
. Section 440.10(g), Florida Statutes (1995), may have been the source of the confusion. It provides:
For purposes of this section, a person is conclusively presumed to be an independent contractor if:
1. The independent contractor provides the general contractor with an affidavit stating that he meets all the requirements of § 440.02(13)(d); and
2. The independent contractor provides the general contractor with a valid certificate of *339workers’ compensation insurance or a valid certificate of exemption issued by the division. A sole proprietor, independent contractor, partner, or officer of a corporation who elects exemption from this chapter by filing a certificate of election under § 440.05 may not recover benefits or compensation under this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) This language might be read to imply that an independent contractor is somehow distinct from a sole proprietor. But a sole proprietorship can be an independent contractor just as a partnership or corporation can be.
In any event, the legislature has recently clarified the statutory language. Section 440.10(g) now provides:
A sole proprietor, independent — eentraot&fi partner, or officer of a corporation who elects exemption from this chapter by filing a certificate of election under § 440.05 may not recover benefits or compensation under this chapter. An independent contractor who provides the general contractor with both an affidavit stating that he or she meets the requirements of § 440.02(14)(d) and a certificate of exemption is not an employee under § 440.02(14)(c) and may not recover benefits under this chapter.
Ch. 98-174, § 4, at 1547, Laws of Fla. (codified at § 440.10(g), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1998)). Contemporaneous analysis of this amendment explained that it
[c]hange[d] the language of the Senate bill to clarify that an independent contractor who provides the general contractor with both an affidavit stating that he/she meets the requirements of an independent contractor (under § 440.02, FS) and a certificate of exemption is not an employee and may not recover benefits under this chapter. It also clarifies that the certificate of exemption for an independent contractor must be as a sole proprietor, corporate officer, or partner.
Fla. S. Comm, on Banking and Ins., SB 1406 (1998) House Message Summary Bill 1 (Apr. 28, 1998). While the amendment is not controlling here, the