Mr. Smith contends that he did not have a valid exemption from workers’ compensation coverage when he
[…] But he did not have a valid certificate of election to be exempt at the time of the industrial accident. As a matter of law, section 440.02(13), Florida Statutes (1995), deems such a person a statutory employee.
Section 440.02(13)(c), Florida Statutes (1995), provided that “sole proprietor[s] ... actively engaged in the construction industry are considered employees unless they elect to be excluded from the definition of employee by filing written notice of the election with the division as provided in s. 440.05.” At the time Mr. Smith filed his notice of election to be exempt, section 440.05, Florida Statutes (1993), provided, in pertinent part:
*340(3) Every sole proprietor ... who is actively engaged in the construction industry and who elects an exemption from the provisions of this chapter or who, after electing such exemption, revokes that exemption, shall mail a written notice to such effect to the division on a form prescribed by the division. The notice of election to be exempt from the provisions of this chapter must be notarized and under oath.... Upon receipt of the notice of the election to be exempt and a determination that the notice meets the requirements of this subsection, the division shall issue a certification of the election to the sole proprietor, partner, or officer_ A new certificate of election must be obtained each time the person is employed by a new sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation that is not listed on the certificate of election .... The certification of the election is valid for 2 years or until the sole proprietor, partner, or officer revokes his election, whichever occurs first.
Mr. Smith filed his second notice of election to be exempt long before he started working for Rice. Ten days before the industrial accident, moreover, the resulting certificate expired by statute.
The judge of compensation claims predicated denial of the motions for reimbursement, contribution, indemnification or exoneration, as well as denial of Mr. Smith’s petition for benefits from Stine, on the erroneous conclusion that Mr. Smith was not an employee as defined by statute. But the lack of a valid certificate of election to be exempt from workers’ compensation coverage — given the finding that Mr. Smith was not an employee of Sunshine (or of Rice who, in any event, had secured no benefits) — requires the conclusion that Mr. Smith was Stine’s statutory employee.