Morell v. Tennessee Valley Press, Inc.
[…] Morell v. Tennessee Valley Press, Inc.

Alabama is an at-will employment state. Our supreme court has held that "[u]nder Alabama law, an employment contract is generally terminable at will by either party, with or without cause or justification — for a good reason, a wrong reason or no reason at all." Culbreth v. Woodham Plumbing Co., 599 So.2d 1120 (Ala. 1992). Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-11.1, provides that "[n]o employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover worker's compensation benefits under this chapter . . . ." (emphasis added).