UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] evidentiary hearing. East, 55 F.3d at 1003.
-28-
X for cause had she answered correctly whether she knew Kilheffer,
he cited no authority for this contention and makes no such
argument on appeal. Challenges for cause in Texas criminal trials
are governed by article 35.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. See Butler v. State, 830 S.W.2d 125, 130 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1992) ("We hold that Article 35.16 is a complete list of
challenges for cause.").29 Article 35.16(c) contains two grounds
on which a defendant may challenge a venireperson, neither of which
applies to this case. Article 35.16(a) lists grounds that either
the State or a defendant may assert. Among them, the only arguably
applicable basis is the ninth: "That [the venireperson] has a bias
or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant."
Consistent with the language of article 35.16(a)(9), the Texas
courts have focused on a venireperson's bias in favor of or against
the defendant rather than the victim. We have found no published
opinion upholding a challenge for cause based on a venireperson's