concurring.
[…] In this kind of in rem case, there might not be clearly defined “sides” because there may be no true adversary to the principal issue to be decided as regards the res. In the case in point, although the siblings may not be heard to *757object to the adoption itself, they do present an entirely separate question as to whether they can be heard to have the court consider continued communication and contact with their sibling after the adoption becomes final.
It is clear that a final order of adoption severs all legal relationships between the adopted child and her blood relatives. See § 63.172(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (1999). On the other hand, section 63.0427 also provides that:
“A child ... who is the subject of a petition for adoption under this chapter, shall have the right to have the court consider the appropriateness of posta-doption communication or contact, including, but not limited to, visits, letters and cards, or telephone calls, with his or her siblings who are not included in the petition for adoption.”
§ 63.0427(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). Although this statute points from the perspective of the adopted child, that is undoubtedly a function of the fact that the child to be adopted is the focus of both the statute and the adoption proceeding.