concurring.
[…] See § 63.122(4), Fla. Stat. (1999) (notice of hearing on adoption shall be given to DCFS or licensed child-placing agency, an intermediary, a person whose consent to the adoption is required unless excused by court, and any person withdrawing consent). Nor is the consent of siblings required for the adoption itself. See § 63.062(1), Fla. Stat. (1999) (unless excused consent required by mother, father and child if over age of 12).
Still the legislature has said that it intends in its adoption laws “whenever possible, to maintain sibling groups.” [emphasis supplied] § 63.022(1), Fla. Stat. (1999) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to protect and promote the well-being of persons being adopted and their birth and adoptive parents and to provide to all children who can benefit by it a permanent family life, and, whenever possible, to maintain sibling groups.”). Even though these children of drug addicted parents had little or no experience as a conventional family, by itself that hardly means that they should have no right to have the adoption court consider whether future contacts among the siblings would be in their best interests.