State v. Roussel
[…] Thus, the argument made by defendant that the jury was invited to render a verdict without sufficient evidence is speculative. Furthermore, the state argues that the third element required is not solely the intent to commit a felony, but instead it is also the intent to commit any theft therein.

LSA-R.S. 14:62.2 provides in pertinent part:

Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in Article 60 [aggravated burglary] [emphasis added].

Initially the trial judge, in addition to a charge on 14:62.2, only charged the jury regarding the definition of theft as provided in LSA-R.S. 14:67. After the jurors began deliberating, they indicated they had a question4 regarding the charges. The trial judge stated, and the jury agreed, hgthat she would re-read the substance of the law on' simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling and the responsive verdicts, and she would only read the headings of the other charges and ask jury members which portions of these they wanted her to re-read.

The trial judge repeated the instructions on simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling and the responsive verdicts.