On Application for Rehearing
[…] Capital Alliance Ins. Co. v. Thorough-Clean, Inc., 639 So.2d 1349 (Ala.1994); Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-12.
“[A]n employment contract is generally terminable at will by either party, with or without cause or justification — for a good reason, a wrong reason, or no reason at all.” Culbreth, supra, 599 So.2d at 1121 (citations omitted). “However, with regard to dismissals based on the filing of [workers’] compensation claims, the legislature has carved out an exception to this general rule.” Culbreth, supra, 599 So.2d at 1121 (citations omitted).
Section 25-5-11.1 provides:
“No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover *69workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter or solely because the employee has filed a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of Section 25-6-11.”