(dissenting).
[…] Because Wal-Mart took swift and effective action to prevent such behavior by an employee, this Court places Wal-Mart in a “catch-22” — retain an employee who harasses women on the job and face a possible sexual-harassment lawsuit, or terminate that employee and face a retaliatory-discharge lawsuit. The main opinion is wrong on the law and the facts.
Here is the problem with the opinion with respect to the law. Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-11.1, states:
“No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter or solely because the employee has filed a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of Section 25-5-11.”
(Emphasis added.) The word “solely” means just what it says. If an employer terminates an employee for one reason and one reason only, i.e., that the employee filed a workers’ compensation action, then that employer has violated the statute.