Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General ex rel. Amendment to Bar Government from Treating People Differently Based on Race in Public Education
[…] Art. XI, § 3, Fla. Const.

. Section 15.21, Florida Statutes, requires the Secretary of State to submit the initiative petition to the Attorney General if the sponsor has registered as a political action committee, submitted the proposed amendment to the Secretary of State, and obtained a letter from the Division of Elections stating that the sponsor has received verification that it has collected the requisite number of signatures. See § 15.21, Fla.Stat. (1999).

. Section 16.061, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

The Attorney General shall, within 30 days after receipt of a proposed revision or amendment to the State Constitution by initiative petition from the Secretary of State, petition the Supreme Court, requesting an advisory opinion regarding the compliance of the text of the proposed amendment or revision with s. 3, Art. XI of the State Constitution and the compliance of the proposed ballot title and substance with s. 101.161.

§ 16.061, Fla.Stat. (1999).