Diamond B Construction Co. v. Louisiana Department of Transportation & Development
[…] Thus, the trial court was legally correct in denying Diamond B’s request for injunctive and declaratory relief.

These assignments are without merit.

CONCLUSION

For the above and foregoing reasons, the April 14, 2000 judgment of the trial court denying plaintiffs application for a temporary restraining order and 17preliminary injunction is affirmed. Costs in this matter in the amount of $1,225.71 are hereby assessed against plaintiff, Diamond B.

AFFIRMED.

. LSA-R.S. 38:2290 reads in pertinent part:

A. No architect or engineer, either directly or indirectly, shall submit a closed specification of a product to be used in the construction of a public building or project, unless all products other than the one specified would detract from the utility of the building or except in those cases where a particular material id required to preserve the historical integrity of the building or the uniform appearance of an existing structure.

. See Diamond B. Construction, Inc. v. Louisiana Department and Development, 00-1583 (La.App. 1st Cir. 12/22/00), 780 So.2d 439 also rendered this date.

. See Diamond B. Construction Company, Inc. v. Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development, 00-1007 (La.App. 1st Cir.8/4/00).