IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] whether FMLA leave is needed, it is not inconvenient nor unduly
burdensome to require an employee in some manner to refer, or
attempt to refer, to the Act." Because Manuel did not make such an
attempt, the court held that Manuel's notice to Westlake was
insufficient to trigger the protection of the FMLA and granted
Westlake's motion for summary judgment.
II.
The FMLA provides eligible employees such as June Manuel
twelve weeks of unpaid leave each year for "a serious health
condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions
of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D).
Where that leave is foreseeable, the Act requires that the
employee:
(B) shall provide the employer with not less than 30
days' notice, before the date the leave is to
begin, of the employee's intention to take leave
under such subparagraph, except that if the date of
the treatment requires leave to begin in less than
30 days, the employee shall provide such notice as
is practicable.
29 U.S.C. § 2612(e)(2)(B). Significantly, the Act does not specify
the form of notice required for foreseeable leave, nor does it
mention any notice requirement for unforeseeable leave.
Similarly, the legislative history of the FMLA does not