[PUBLISH]
[…] Like the Second and
Fifth Claims, this claim rests on what happened after GM and its partners
15
While Daewoo America does claim that Daewoo Korea acted fraudulently during the
asset sale process, this is basically immaterial to its claim. Daewoo America is not trying to
upset the bankruptcy order. Rather, it believes GMDAT has an obligation to Daewoo America
that survives bankruptcy and is attempting to enforce it.
16
Daewoo America failed to specify the statutory subsection that formed the basis for
this claim. It nevertheless appears that Daewoo America based this claim on Fla. Stat. §
320.641(1)(b)(3), which proscribes the “unfair” termination of a franchise agreement. Such
termination is unfair if “it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement; is not undertaken
in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or is based on an alleged breach of the franchise
agreement which is not in fact a material and substantial breach; or if the grounds [for
termination] have not been applied in a uniform and consistent manner by the licensee.”
42
purchased the Daewoo Korea Plants, and not on the invalidity of the acquisition
itself. Again, Daewoo America focuses on the “rebadging” of Daewoos
manufactured in the Daewoo Korea Plants, which the defendants market and sell in