[PUBLISH]
[…] role in the post-transfer, post-Daewoo Korea period; it would distribute the cars
manufactured at the Daewoo Korea Plants. Daewoo America relied on this
promise. The promise went for naught, however, when GM and Suzuki agreed that
the cars produced at those plants would be rebadged and distributed by Suzuki.
The second category assumes that the defendants eliminated Daewoo America’s
vehicle supply for anticompetitive purposes, led Daewoo Korea to shirk its
delivery responsibilities under the Distribution Agreement, and refused to take on
19
Daewoo America cites Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B, § 5 as the basis for this claim. It is
illegal under this statute for a manufacturer, distributor or franchisor to, among other things,
terminate or refuse to renew a motor vehicle dealer franchise agreement “without good cause, in
bad faith, or in an arbitrary or unconscionable manner.” Id. § 5(a).
44
those delivery responsibilities in Daewoo Korea’s stead. Claims Six, Thirteen, and
Fourteen assert conduct falling under both categories.
The district court’s order provides no explanation as to how the validity of