[PUBLISH]
[…] Motor Vehicle Business under Florida law,17 and Constructive Termination of the
Distribution Agreement Against GM under Massachusetts law.18 GM’s overall
conduct caused Daewoo America to suffer a pecuniary loss or other adverse affect
in carrying out its business. As is the case with the Sixth Claim, Daewoo America
supports these claims by referring to conduct completely separate from that
involved the Korean bankruptcy court’s proceedings.
The Fourteenth Claim, Constructive Termination of the Distribution
17
Fla. Stat. § 320.64(4) permits the revocation of a motor vehicle dealer’s license to
operate in the state if that dealer “has indulged in any illegal act relating to his or her business”
with such frequency as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing. This subsection also allows any
motor vehicle dealer harmed by another’s violation of the subsection to seek legal and equitable
remedies against the offender. See Fla. Stat. §§ 320.695, 320.697.
18
Daewoo America cites Mass. Gen.