Daewoo Motor America, Inc. v. General Motors Corp.
[…] It nevertheless appears that Daewoo America based this claim on Fla. Stat. § 320.641(l)(b)(3), which proscribes the "unfair” termination of a franchise agreement. Such termination is unfair if "it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement; is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or is based on an alleged breach of the franchise agreement which is not in fact a material and substantial breach; or if the grounds [for termination] have not been applied in a uniform and consistent manner by the licensee.”

. Fla. Stat. § 320.64(4) permits the revocation of a motor vehicle dealer's license to operate in the state if that dealer "has indulged in any illegal act relating to his or her business” with such frequency as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing. This subsection also allows any motor vehicle dealer harmed by another's violation of the subsection to seek legal and equitable remedies against the offender. See Fla. Stat. §§ 320.695, 320.697.

. Daewoo America cites Mass. Gen.