Daewoo Motor America, Inc. v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Hertz Corp., 69 Cal.App.4th 1494, 82 Cal.Rptr.2d 368, 375 (1999).

. While Daewoo America does claim that Daewoo Korea acted fraudulently during the asset sale process, this is basically immaterial to its claim. Daewoo America is not trying to upset the bankruptcy order. Rather, it believes GMDAT has an obligation to Daewoo America that survives bankruptcy and is attempting to enforce it.

. Daewoo America failed to specify the statutory subsection that formed the basis for this claim. It nevertheless appears that Daewoo America based this claim on Fla. Stat. § 320.641(l)(b)(3), which proscribes the "unfair” termination of a franchise agreement. Such termination is unfair if "it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement; is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or is based on an alleged breach of the franchise agreement which is not in fact a material and substantial breach; or if the grounds [for termination] have not been applied in a uniform and consistent manner by the licensee.”

. Fla. Stat. § 320.64(4) permits the revocation of a motor vehicle dealer's license to operate in the state if that dealer "has indulged in any illegal act relating to his or her business” with such frequency as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing.