Daewoo Motor America, Inc. v. General Motors Corp.
[…] See Fla. Stat. §§ 320.695, 320.697.

. Daewoo America cites Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B, § 4(c)(12) as the basis for its Thirteenth Claim. This provision makes it illegal for vehicle manufacturers, distributors and franchisors "to act to accomplish, either directly or indirectly through any parent company, subsidiary, or agent, what would otherwise be prohibited under this chapter on the part of the manufacturer or distributor.”

.Daewoo America cites Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B, § 5 as the basis for this claim. It is illegal under this statute for a manufacturer, distributor or franchisor to, among other things, terminate or refuse to renew a motor vehicle dealer franchise agreement "without good cause, in bad faith, or in an arbitrary or unconscionable manner.” Id. § 5(a).

. 11 U.S.C. § 549 states, in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and