[PUBLISH]
[…] offered against you at trial.”1 Mr. Miller refused to take the test required under
1
Under Georgia law,
any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or
elsewhere throughout the state [is] deemed to have given consent .
. . to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, urine or
other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence
of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested for any offense arising out
of acts alleged to have been in violation of [Georgia’s driving
under the influence statute] . . .
Ga. Code Ann. § 40-5-55 (2004). The test is to be administered “as soon as possible at the
request of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person has
been driving” under the influence of alcohol. Ga. Code Ann. § 40-5-67.1 (2004). At the time the
test is requested, the officer must read the following to drivers over the age of twenty-one:
Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical