concurring specially.
[…] THE WITNESS: Yes. He was actually trying to stop me from wrecking the victim [sic]; he was driving and I’m grabbing the steering wheel jerking it.
After asking the victim if she wished to press charges, which she did not, the court asked, “So are you consenting to the action that he took that morning?” To which she said, “yes.”
A view of the law that a victim of domestic violence can consent to the batteries and injuries perpetrated on him or her is incompatible with both the general law of battery and the specific legislative intent expressed in section 741.2901(2), Florida Statutes (1999), which states, “It is the intent of the Legislature that domestic violence be treated as a criminal act rather than a private matter.” But even if this were not a domestic violence matter, civilized society cannot permit individuals to “consent” to the type of injury inflicted in this case.