[PUBLISH]
[…] purposes of the Georgia RICO statute; and (2) whether the plaintiffs have
sufficiently alleged proximate cause to have standing to bring a Georgia RICO
suit.
A. Whether Corporations May be Sued Under Georgia RICO
The Georgia Supreme Court recently answered the precise question of
whether a corporation may be sued under the Georgia RICO statute. See Williams
Gen. Corp. v. Stone, 280 Ga. 631, 632 S.E.2d 376 (2006). The Georgia Supreme
Court noted that the prohibitions in the Georgia RICO Act apply to “any person”
9
According to O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(9)(A)(xxix), “racketeering activity” is defined as
“conduct defined as ‘racketeering activity’ under 18 U.S.C. Section 1961(1)(A), (B), (C), and
(D).” The only “racketeering activity” contained in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A), (B), (C), or (D) on
which the plaintiffs rely is § 1546. To the extent the plaintiffs attempt to rely on § 1324, as they
do with their federal civil RICO claims, such a claim is barred under the Georgia RICO statute