and death sentence on direct appeal. Hill v. State, 515 So. 2d 176, 177 (Fla.
[…] may deny Hill’s request if the equities demand that result.
As with any application for injunctive relief, our analysis turns in part on
the type of injunction being sought. Hill’s request for a preliminary injunction is
not predicated on any independent cause of action; instead, he requests the
injunction solely for the purpose of allowing time to pursue his appeal. As such,
the injunction sought is not a “traditional” injunction, but instead one grounded in
the authority of the federal courts under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a),
which states, “The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress
may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions
and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” See Klay v. United
Healthgroup, Inc., 376 F.3d 1092, 1099–1100 (11th Cir. 2004) (explaining that
“[t]he Act does not create any substantive federal jurisdiction” and that the Act “is
a codification of the federal courts’ traditional, inherent power to protect the
5