^Sheriff Book and Mr.
[…] La. Const., Art. I § 4; La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 15:41.” State v. Baynes, 96-0292, pp. 3-4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/31/96); 678 So.2d 959, 961. In Baynes, the defendant sought the return of guns that had been seized under a warrant in 1988. He was convicted of illegal possession of stolen things valued at more than five hundred dollars. In 1995, he received a full pardon which specifically restored his right to own and possess firearms. Thereafter, he filed a motion to inspect and release the guns.
The State opposed Baynes’ motion, arguing in part that La.R.S. 15:41 allowed him two years to claim the property and his failure to do so terminated its obligation to return the property. La.R.S. 15:41(B) provides for “the disposition of property seized in connection with a criminal proceeding, which is not to be used as evidence or is no longer needed as evidence.” If the property is not contraband, it is to be |3returned to the owner. La.R.S. 15:41(B)(1).