(dissenting).
[…] The petitioners have filed a petition for a writ of mandamus, which this Court can issue only if there is a clear legal right in the petitioners to the order sought. If WestPoint Stevens was not doing business in Macon County by agent when Pratt’s cause of action accrued, then the petitioners do not have a clear legal right to the order sought. Ex parte Integon Corp., 672 So.2d 497 (Ala.1995).
Petitioners have the burden of showing that they have a clear legal right to a writ of mandamus. They have not done that. Therefore, I would deny the writ.
. Alabama Code 1975, § 6-3-7(a)(3):
"(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
"(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided ... if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff’s residence....”