Pratt v. WestPoint Stevens, Inc.
[…] Our review is further limited to those facts that were before the trial court. Ex parte National Sec. Ins. Co., 727 So.2d at 789; Ex parte American Resources Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 932, 936 (Ala.1995).”

Ex parte Alabama Great Southern R.R. & Norfolk Southern Ry., 788 So.2d 886, 888 (Ala.2000).

Analysis

The question of proper venue for an action is determined at the commencement of the action. Ex parte Mitchell, 690 So.2d 356 (Ala.1997); see also Rule 82(d)(1), Ala.R.Civ.P.

Section 6-3-7, Ala.Code 1975,1 governs venue for actions against corporate defendants. That section provides:

“(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
“(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
“(2) In the county of the corporation’s principal office in this state; or
*535“(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence;
[[Image here]]
[[Image here]]