[PUBLISH]
[…] involved in the accident. In early April 2005, Federated was substituted, by
consent, for WEMC as the plaintiff in this suit, based on the fact that
WEMC had assigned to Federated the former’s right to seek recovery
against Moody and MasTec. A few days following Federated’s substitution,
Moody and MasTec filed papers raising FIGA as a defense. Essentially,
Moody and MasTec took the position that because Federated is a member of
FIGA, and Moody and MasTec’s insurer, Reliance Insurance Company
3
(“Reliance”), is both a FIGA member and insolvent, Fla. Stat. § 631.54 bars
Federated’s claims. Section 631.54(3)(b) provides that “[m]ember insurers
shall have no right of subrogation, contribution, indemnification, or
otherwise, sought directly or indirectly through a third party, against the
insured of any insolvent member.”1 It is undisputed that both Federated and
Reliance are FIGA members.
Thereafter, Moody and MasTec filed a motion for summary
judgment, which included the FIGA argument. Federated countered that
Georgia, not Florida, law applied and that its subrogation claim was
permitted under Georgia law.