[PUBLISH]
[…] Because the underlying tort occurred
in Georgia, the substantive law of that state governs Federated’s
subrogation claim. The district court thus erred in applying Florida law.
B. Georgia Substantive Law
The remaining question is whether Georgia law permits an insurer to
bring a subrogation claim against the tortfeasor-insured of an insolvent
insurer. To answer that question, we first examine Georgia’s own insolvent
insurer scheme.
GIIP contains no analogue to FIGA’s provision barring a member
insurer from suing the insured of an insolvent member insurer. The closest
GIIP comes is O.C.G.A. § 33-36-6(e), which provides, in pertinent part:
9
“The pool as a legal entity and any of its individual members shall have no
cause of action against the insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it
has paid out except such causes of action as the insolvent insurer would
have had if such sums had been paid by the insolvent insurer and except as
otherwise provided in this chapter.” § 33-36-6(e) (emphasis added). This
provision has no apparent application to the present dispute, since there is
no indication that Georgia’s insolvency pool has paid out any sums on
behalf of Moody, MasTec or Reliance. Indeed, there is no suggestion that