A18A1531. GEORGIA INSURERS INSOLVENCY POOL v. GS-057
[…] Georgia General Assembly and governed by the Pool Act, OCGA § 33-36-1 et seq.
OCGA § 33-36-6. The Pool provides a limited safety net for insurers that experience
liquidation pursuant to the “Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act,” OCGA §
33-37-1 et seq. When an insurance company is placed into liquidation, all existing
claims of the insolvent carrier are transferred to the Pool by the liquidator and the
Pool undertakes responsibility for the handling and administration of those claims in
keeping with the Pool Act. OCGA § 33-36-9. The Pool then steps into the shoes of
the insolvent insurer: “The Pool shall be deemed the insurer only to the extent of its
6
obligation on the covered claims and to such extent, subject to the limitations
provided in this chapter, shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent
insurer. . . .” OCGA § 33-36-9. The Pool is then “responsible for the investigation,
adjustment, compromise, settlement, and payment of covered claims; for the
investigation, handling, and denial of noncovered claims; and for the management
and investment of funds administered by the pool.”