A18A1531. GEORGIA INSURERS INSOLVENCY POOL v. GS-057
[…] before seeking any payment of his or her claim from the insolvency pool. OCGA §
33-36-14 (a) provides:
any person having a claim against a policy or an insured under a policy
issued by an insolvent insurer, which claim is a covered claim2 and is
2
The Pool Act defines a “covered claim” as “an unpaid claim which: (i) [a]rises
out of a property or casualty insurance policy issued by an insurer which becomes an
insolvent insurer . . .” and (ii) [i]s within any of the classes of claims under
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.” OCGA § 33-36-3 (4) (A) (Emphasis supplied.)
Subparagraph (B) lists several types of claims that can be covered, including “[a]
claim under a liability or workers’ compensation insurance policy when either the
insured or third-party claimant was a resident of the state at the time of the insured
event.” OCGA § 33-36-3 (4) (B) (v). “Property and casualty insurance policy” is
broadly defined, but some disability claims are excluded. OCGA § 33-36-3 (11) (B).
7
also a claim within the coverage of any policy issued by a solvent
insurer, shall be required to exhaust first his or her rights under such