A21A0903. PALMER v. GEORGIA INSURERS INSOLVENCY POOL.
[…] employee and furthers the goal of providing complete relief within the
workers’ compensation forum.
7
“On the other hand, when the rights of the employee in a pending claim are
not at stake, many Boards disavow jurisdiction and send the parties to the courts for
relief.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Aetna Workers’ Comp Access, LLC v.
Coliseum Med. Center, 322 Ga. App. 641, 645 (1) (746 SE2d 148) (2013).
9
(Punctuation omitted.) Builders Ins. Group, 274 Ga. App. at 525. And pursuant to the
Insolvency Pool Act, the Workers’ Compensation Act is applicable to the Insolvency
Pool. See OCGA § 33-36-9 (Where the Insolvency Pool is deemed the insurer on a
covered claim, it has “all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if
the insurer had not become insolvent[.].”). See also Norman Enterprises Interior
Design v. DeKalb County, 245 Ga. App. 538, 541 (1) (538 SE2d 130) (2000) (“[I]t
is reasonable to presume that [the Insolvency Pool’s] relationship to its insured and
other claimants is similar (although perhaps not identical) to that of regular insurance