A21A0903. PALMER v. GEORGIA INSURERS INSOLVENCY POOL.
[…] by amounts the injured party received from solvent insurers.).
7
Palmer is entitled, the Insolvency Pool cannot yet establish that the payments it has
issued in connection with Palmer’s claim exceed the amount authorized by the
Insolvency Pool Act.6 In short, the Insolvency Pool does not cite, and we have not
found, any authority permitting the Insolvency Pool to bring the action it did in this
case, that is, a parallel action in the superior court that directly implicates a pending
workers’ compensation claim. See OCGA § 33-36-6 (e) (“The [Insolvency Pool] as
a legal entity . . . shall have no cause of action against the insured of the insolvent
insurer for any sums it has paid out except such causes of action as the insolvent
insurer would have had if such sums had been paid by the insolvent insurer and
except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”).
That the Insolvency Pool’s action in its present form was not authorized by law
does not mean that the Insolvency Pool is without a remedy. While it is well settled
that the State Board of Workers’ Compensation (the “Board”) “has exclusive original