(dissenting).
[…] Hayden v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama, 843 F.Supp. 1427, 1437 (M.D.Ala.1994). This Court has the duty to construe provisions that appear within a statutory scheme in harmony with each other. J.N.H. v. N.T.H., 705 So.2d 448 (Ala.Civ.App.1997). An adoption statute “should be interpreted to give consistent, harmonious and sensible effect to all its parts.” N. Singer, 3A Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction, § 68.04 at 104 (5th ed.1992)(footnote omitted).
The Putative Father Registry Act and the notice of provisions of the Alabama Adoption Code, § 26-10A-17, can easily be read together harmoniously. Section 26-10A-17(a) lists those persons or agencies upon whom notice of a petition for adoption must be served:
“(1) Any person, agency, or institution whose consent or relinquishment is required by Section 26-10A-7, unless service has been previously waived[.]
“(2) The legally appointed custodian or guardian of the adoptee.
“(3) The spouse of any petitioner who has not joined in the petition.
“(4) The spouse of the adoptee.
“(5) The surviving parent or parents of a deceased parent of the adoptee.