United States v. Harry Lewis Ivory
[…] Code § 13A-6-62(a)(1). Under Kentucky law, a person is guilty if “[b]eing twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old.” 3 Ky. Rev. 3 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 510.060(1) provides in full: A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when: (a) He engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he or she is mentally retarded; (b) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old; (c) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than eighteen (18) years old and for whom he or she provides a foster family home as defined in [Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §] 600.020; or (d) Being a person in a position of authority or position of special trust, as defined in [Ky. Rev. 7 Stat. Ann. § 510.060(1)(b).