ROGER V. EVANS,
[…] do not account for the statutory requirement that the physical force against another
person “be used in the course of committing the offense.” § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii)
(emphasis added). We acknowledge that there is some risk that a threat against a
federal building may result in a person using some amount of physical force
against another person at some point after the threat is communicated. If we were
to follow the logic of the government, however, virtually every crime punishable
by a maximum term of 10 years or more would qualify as a serious violent felony
under § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii) because there is always some risk that the police will use
physical force on another while trying to “catch” a suspected criminal. The
language of the statute, which requires that the offense “by its nature, involve[] a
10
See supra note 3 (first count).
17
substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the
course of committing the offense,” does not allow for such a reading of the term
“serious violent felony.” Id. (emphasis added).
We find support for this approach in the Supreme Court’s analysis in Leocal,
543 U.S. 1, 125 S. Ct. 377. In that case, the Supreme Court determined that