ROGER V. EVANS,
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1038. If neither serious bodily injury nor death occurs as a result
of the hoax, as was the case here, the maximum term of imprisonment under the
new statute would be five years. See § 1038(a)(1)(A). Consequently, a conviction
for sending an anthrax hoax letter under § 1038(a)(1)(A) would not qualify as a
serious violent felony for § 3559 enhancement purposes because it is not one of the
enumerated felonies in § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i) nor is it an “offense punishable by a
maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more,” § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii). The
passage of § 1038 suggests that where serious bodily injury or death does not
14
The statute reads, in pertinent part:
Whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading
information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be
believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is
taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of [various U.S. Code
sections, including those criminalizing the use of biological, chemical, or nuclear
weapons,] shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both [if
death or serious bodily injury does not result].
§ 1038(a)(1) (emphasis added).
21