ROGER V. EVANS,
[…] and “threat to injure” language of § 876(c) 6 includes only future threats, as Evans
posits, or whether it also includes immediate threats of harm. While this Court has
5
Section 2332a states, in pertinent part:
A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires
to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . against any property that is owned,
leased or used by the United States or by any department or agency of the United
States . . . shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(3) (emphasis added).
6
Section 876 states, in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered [by the United States
Postal Service] any communication with or without a name or designating mark
subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to
kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of
another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both. If such a communication is addressed to a United States judge, a Federal
law enforcement officer, or [certain other federal officers or employees], the
individual shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
both.
18 U.S.C. § 876(c) (emphasis added).
9
not specifically addressed the language of these two statutes, the Second, Third,
and Fifth Circuits have looked at the issue, and all three found that a future threat is
not necessary. See United States v. Davila, 461 F.3d 298, 304 (2d Cir. 2006)