ROGER V. EVANS,
[…] plea.” United States v. Dominguez Benitez, 542 U.S. 74, 83, 124 S. Ct. 2333, 2340,
159 L. Ed. 2d 157 (2004).
2. Due Process
Evans argues that the district court misinterpreted the requirements of 18
U.S.C. § 2332a and 18 U.S.C. § 876(c). Evans asserts that, because of the court’s
misinterpretation, he did not understand the statutory elements to which he was
pleading guilty. Consequently, he contends that his plea was “unintelligent.”
The dispute centers on whether the “threatens to use” language of § 2332a5
and “threat to injure” language of § 876(c) 6 includes only future threats, as Evans
posits, or whether it also includes immediate threats of harm. While this Court has
5
Section 2332a states, in pertinent part:
A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires
to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . against any property that is owned,
leased or used by the United States or by any department or agency of the United
States . . . shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(3) (emphasis added).
6
Section 876 states, in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered [by the United States
Postal Service] any communication with or without a name or designating mark