ROGER V. EVANS,
[…] mandatory life sentence.
We note, incidentally, that in 2004 (after Evans was indicted), Congress
passed a statute entitled “False information and hoaxes,” which specifically
criminalizes the conduct at issue in this case––sending an anthrax hoax letter.14
See 18 U.S.C. § 1038. If neither serious bodily injury nor death occurs as a result
of the hoax, as was the case here, the maximum term of imprisonment under the
new statute would be five years. See § 1038(a)(1)(A). Consequently, a conviction
for sending an anthrax hoax letter under § 1038(a)(1)(A) would not qualify as a
serious violent felony for § 3559 enhancement purposes because it is not one of the
enumerated felonies in § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i) nor is it an “offense punishable by a
maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more,” § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii). The
passage of § 1038 suggests that where serious bodily injury or death does not
14
The statute reads, in pertinent part:
Whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading
information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be