ROGER V. EVANS,
[…] reverse tactic is not always appropriate. Accordingly, prior decisions regarding U.S.S.G. §
4B1.2 are not dispositive in this case.
19
characterized as a ‘crime of violence’ because any such risk was not the natural
outcome of an illegal use of force.” Johnson, 399 F.3d at 1301 (discussing
Leocal).
We have previously stated that “[t]he teaching of Leocal requires us to ask
whether the offense . . . categorically presents a substantial risk of violence [or
physical force].” Id. at 1302. In Johnson, for example, we examined whether
simple possession of a firearm by a felon fell under § 3156(a)(4)(B), which defines
a “crime of violence” as “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature,
involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of
another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”13 We concluded
that “the connection between any possible risk created and the simple possession of
a firearm by a felon is simply too attenuated to meet the definition set forth in §
3156(a)(4)(B).” Id. Similarly, any risk of force created by threatening a federal