ROGER V. EVANS,
[…] another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”13 We concluded
that “the connection between any possible risk created and the simple possession of
a firearm by a felon is simply too attenuated to meet the definition set forth in §
3156(a)(4)(B).” Id. Similarly, any risk of force created by threatening a federal
building with anthrax––e.g., arterial blood draws or general force used to evacuate
and secure the building––is simply too attenuated to meet the definition of a
serious violent felony set forth in § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii). Because threatening a
federal building with anthrax is not an offense “that, by its nature, involves a
substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the
13
We note that § 3156(a)(4)(B) uses language identical to 18 U.S.C. § 16(b). See supra
note 11 and accompanying text.
20
course of committing the offense,” § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii) (emphasis added), the
district court erred in finding that Evans’ conviction under § 2332a(a)(3)