ROGER V. EVANS,
[…] force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the
offense,” § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii), we conclude that the district court erred in applying
the enhancement under the first count of the indictment.
1. Standard of Review
Whether a violation of § 2332a(a)(3) qualifies as a serious violent felony for
purposes of a sentencing enhancement under § 3559(c) is a question of statutory
construction, which we review de novo. See United States v. Johnson, 399 F.3d
1297, 1298 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam).
2. Serious Violent Felony Within the Meaning of § 3559(c)(2)(F)
Section 3559(c) mandates a life sentence for certain violent felons:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is
convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent felony
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if . . . the person has been
convicted (and those convictions have become final) on separate prior
occasions in a court of the United States or of a State of . . . 2 or more
serious violent felonies . . . .
§ 3559(c)(1)(A)(i).
Evans does not dispute that he has two prior convictions which constitute
serious violent felonies for purposes of § 3559(c); however, he asserts that his
current conviction under § 2332a(a)(3) does not meet the definition of a serious