Sherri Williams v. Troy King
[…] Pryor, 240 F.3d * Honorable Wm. Terrell Hodges, United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, sitting by designation. 2 944 (11th Cir. 2001) (Williams II), that the statute survives rational basis scrutiny. Because we find that public morality remains a legitimate rational basis for the challenged legislation even after Lawrence, we affirm. BACKGROUND The American Civil Liberties Union (“ACLU”) 1 filed suit on behalf of individual users and vendors of sexual devices2 to enjoin enforcement of Ala. Code § 13A-12-200.2(a)(1), which prohibits the distribution of “any device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs.” 3 Plaintiffs in this case include both married and unmarried users of prohibited sexual devices, as well as vendors of sexual devices operating both in typical retail storefronts and in “tupperware”-style parties where sexual aids and novelties are displayed and sold in homes.