FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The State Civil Service Commission (Commission) appeals a judgment by the trial court declaring that the Louisiana State Legislature has the authority to grant pay supplements in favor of a select group of state classified employees, the harbor police of the Port of New Orleans, in derogation of the uniform pay plan established under Chapter 6 of State Civil Service Rules. For the following reasons, we reverse and render.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On the ballot of the October 1999 election was a proposed constitutional amendment, which would have modified La. Const, art. X, § 10(A)(1) to add a new subsection that would have provided:
(b) Nothing herein - shall prevent the legislature from supplementing police department uniform pay plans from any available funds of the state, the department, the agency, or the political subdivision, provided that such supplement may be made available only for sworn, commissioned law enforcement officers employed on a full-time basis by such police department who serve the welfare of the public, in their capacity as police officers, by providing police services to the general public, by effecting arrests, issuing citations, and serving warrants while patrolling levees, bridges, waterways, and riverfronts.
However, the proposed amendment failed at the polls and did not become law. In the meantime, the state legislature passed Acts 1999, Nos. 1305 and 1375, which added paragraph (A)(2)(a) to La. R.S. 33:2218.2 that provides:
(2)(a) Every sworn, commissioned law enforcement officer employed on a full-time basis by a bona fide police agency of the state or its political subdivisions, other than the Department of Public Safety and Corrections and the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, and headquartered in a municipality with a population in excess of four hundred .fifty thousand, and who serves the welfare of the public in the capacity of a police officer by providing police services to the general public through effecting arrests, issuing citations, serving warrants, patrolling levees, waterways, and riverfront areas or while patrolling' bridges that are within the boundaries of a municipality with a population in excess of four hundred fifty thousand shall be paid by the state extra compensation