C.K. v. State
[…] No one was seen chasing the boys; a police officer testified that he spotted the boys behind a house and yelled at them, but he did not know if the boys heard him. Appellant testified that he was not involved in the fight and that A.O. and two other boys had chased appellant off campus. A.O. testified that he did not see appellant run off campus, nor did he chase appellant off campus. Approximately three to four hundred students were late to their next classes as a result of the incident.

Section 877.13(1), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that:

(1) It is unlawful for any person:
(a) knowingly to disrupt or interfere with the lawful administration or functions of any educational institution, school board, or activity on school board property in this state.

(Emphasis added.) This statute contains a specific scienter requirement and prohibits acts which are “specifically and intentionally designed to stop or temporarily impede the progress of any normal school function or activity occurring on a school’s property.” M.C. v.