The main opinion concludes that the father's conduct, both during the mother's pregnancy and after the child's birth, amounted to abandonment. The Alabama Adoption Code, § 26-10A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, contains the following relevant provisions:
"Section 26-10A-8, Consent or relinquishment by a minor parent.
". . . .
"(c) A minor father may give his implied consent by his actions. If a court finds by conclusive evidence that a minor father has given implied consent to the adoption, notice and the appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be necessary."
"Section 26-10A-9. Implied consent or relinquishment.
". . . .
"(1) Abandonment of the adoptee. Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or emotional support for a period of six months prior to the birth.
"(2) Leaving the adoptee without the provision for his or her identification for a period of 30 days.