He stated that the father said during their one conversation that "she wasn't *Page 121 pregnant" and that they did not discuss the issue again.
The main opinion concludes that the father's conduct, both during the mother's pregnancy and after the child's birth, amounted to abandonment. The Alabama Adoption Code, § 26-10A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, contains the following relevant provisions:
"Section 26-10A-8, Consent or relinquishment by a minor parent.
". . . .
"(c) A minor father may give his implied consent by his actions. If a court finds by conclusive evidence that a minor father has given implied consent to the adoption, notice and the appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be necessary."
"Section 26-10A-9. Implied consent or relinquishment.
". . . .
"(1) Abandonment of the adoptee.