Carquest of Kenner v. Carroll
[…] Ms. Carroll, on the other hand, asserts that an IME is not authorized because “[t]here is no dispute about Ms. Carroll’s physical condition — an objective fact — only about her fitness to return to work — a matter of characterization of the data.”

LSA-R.S. 23:1123 provides:

If any dispute arises as to the condition of the employee, the director, upon application of any party, shall order an examination of the employee to be made by a medical practitioner selected and appointed by the director. The medical examiner shall report his conclusions from the examination to the director and to the parties and such report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any subsequent proceedings under this Chapter.

|4The worker’s compensation judge issued written reasons for judgment in which he stated that the jurisprudence interpreting LSA-R.S. 23:1123 supports his finding that Ms. Carroll was not required to submit to an IME. The worker’s compensation judge cited Bob’s Plumbing and Heating, Inc. v.