INTRODUCTION
[…] See Davis v. Simpson, 313 So.2d 796 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975) (holding that “person” under wrongful death statute does not include full-term, viable, but stillborn fetus and stating that changing the statute to include an unborn fetus would require legislative action rather than judicial legislation). Finding no mention of the term, “fetus” in Chapter 744 and no Florida case interpreting the chapter to include fetuses, we conclude that the provisions of Chapter 744 do not apply to a fetus.
Furthermore, section 744.102(8), Florida Statutes, defines a “guardian” as “a person who has been appointed by the court to act on behalf of a ward’s person or property or both.” A “ ‘ward’ means a person for whom a guardian has been appointed.” § 744.102(19), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). It follows that a fetus must be considered a “person” to be appointed a guardian. We find no Florida statute or case law that has determined a fetus to be a person.