INTRODUCTION
[…] But see 66 Federal Credit Union v. Tucker, 853 So.2d 104 (Miss.2003) (holding that a fetus which had “quickened” was a person for purpose of prosecuting a wrongful death action).
Wixtrom is concerned that J.D.S.’s guardian could have authorized an abortion of the fetus. Florida law provides safeguards to insure that a guardian does not act capriciously or cavalierly when considering the health of the incapacitated mother and fetus. For example, sections 390.0111(1) and (3), Florida Statutes, state that no abortion can be performed on a ward unless two physicians certify in writing that “to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the termination of pregnancy is necessary to save the life or preserve the health of the pregnant woman,” and the guardian must also consent to the medical procedure.