dissenting.
[…] Without the mechanism of a guardian for the unborn child, the court will have abrogated its responsibility to protect the potential life of the unborn child.
Section 744.3215(4), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
Without first obtaining specific authority from the court, as described in s. 744.3725, a guardian may not:
* * *
(e) Consent on behalf of the ward to the performance of a sterilization or abortion procedure on the ward.
*547Section 744.3725, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
Before the court may grant authority to a guardian to exercise any of the rights specified in s. 744.3215(4), the court must:
* * *
(5) Be persuaded by clear and convincing evidence that the authority being requested is in the best interests of the incapacitated person; ...
The provisions of this section and s. 744.3515(4) are procedural and do not establish any new or independent right to or authority over the termination of parental rights, dissolution of marriage, sterilization, abortion, or the termination of life support systems.
(Emphasis added).
By enacting these subsections, it is abundantly clear that the Legislature intended to protect the rights of the unborn child in situations where the mother is determined to be incapacitated.