Tower Partners, L.L.C. v. Wade
[…] The cause of action in the instant suit arose when the proceeds of the sale of the property at foreclosure were distributed but were insufficient to fully satisfy the debt owed by the Raos to Tower. This cause of action arose at least six months prior to the trial in the second suit. The issue now on appeal, which is res nova, is whether the deficiency judgment is barred by the doctrine of res judicata on the ground that Tower should have asserted its claim for a deficiency in the suit that was already pending when the cause of action for a deficiency arose.

La. R.S. 13:4231 was amended effective January 1, 1991, to broaden the scope of res judicata in Louisiana. The amended statute provides in relevant part as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive *133between the same parties, |¡>except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
[[Image here]]
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant 1, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

(Emphasis added) (footnote added).

At the same time that La. R.S. 13:4231 was amended, La. C.C.P. art. 1061(B) was amended to provide as follows:

The defendant in the principal action ... shall assert in a reconventional demand all causes of action that he may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action.

Prior to the amendment of La. R.S. 13:4231, La. C.C.P. art. 1061(B) was permissive, even when the reconventional demand arose from the same transaction or occurrence as the principal demand.

The official comments to La. C.C.P. art. 1061(B) explain as follows the purpose of the amendment to that article:

(a) Judicial efficiency is served by requiring the defendant through a compulsory reconventional demand to assert all causes of action he may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the basis for the plaintiffs action.