Sarasota Herald-Tribune v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Because we conclude the circuit court abused its discretion when it failed to conduct an in camera review of the records to which the Herald-Tribune seeks access, we reverse the trial court’s order.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Access to Records in Child Abuse Cases

The custodians of public records are generally required to “permit the record[s] to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so.” § 119.07(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001). See also art. I, § 24, Fla. Const. Certain records are, however, protected from disclosure. See art. I, § 24(c). Section 39.202(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that “[i]n order to protect the rights of the child and the child’s parents or other persons responsible for the child’s welfare, all records held by [DCF] concerning reports of child abandonment, abuse, or neglect ... shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1).” Section 39.202(2)(o) provides, however, that child abuse records other than information identifying the reporter of abuse will be made available to “[a]ny person in the event of the death of a child determined to be a result of abuse, abandonment, or neglect.”

Notwithstanding the exemption from disclosure afforded by section 39.202(1), records in child abuse cases may be made public by court order pursuant to the provisions of section 119.07(7):