Sarasota Herald-Tribune v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Finally, DCF contends that the disclosure would be harmful to the children involved.

The parties are in agreement that on appeal we must determine whether the trial court’s denial of the petition was an abuse of discretion. See Campus Communications, Inc. v. Earnhardt, 821 So.2d 388, 402 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002) (“The standard of review regarding issues of good cause requires us to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in making its decision.”).

III. ANALYSIS

Under section 119.07(7)(a), a trial court is required to “determine if good cause exists for public access to the records sought or a portion thereof.” The statute provides that the good cause determination is to be based on a balancing of interests.