Noblin v. Harbor Hills Development, L.P.
[…] Harbor Hills and Schell make two arguments in opposition to Noblin’s use exception. First, they argue that the affidavits presented by Noblin consist of conclusory and hearsay statements and do not provide information regarding the particular uses of the easement with any specificity. Second, they contend that clay, sand, and limestone are not minerals, and in support of that argument they cite section 689.20, Florida Statutes, enacted in 1959, which provides that “Whenever the word ‘minerals’ is hereafter used in any deed, lease, or other contract in writing, said word or term shall not include any of the following: *787topsoil, muck, peat, humus, sand, and common clay, unless expressly provided in said deed, lease, or other contract in writing.” Noblin contends that this law, unchanged since its enactment, expressly provides for prospective application and, therefore, it is inapplicable given the fact that the 1948 deed creating the easement was executed and recorded before the statute was enacted.