Collier v. City of Brundidge
[…] Collier v. City of Brundidge

Section 27-42-5(4), Ala. Code 1975, a provision of the Alabama Guaranty Association Act, operates to relieve the Alabama Insurance Guaranty Association ("AIGA") of responsibility for paying "any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation recoveries or otherwise." My dissent is based on two observations regarding this provision.

First, this provision is a restriction on payments by AIGA toinsurance companies and related organizations. No such payment was made by AIGA in the present case. Instead, AIGA made a payment directly to the injured employee.