Fishbein v. State ex rel. Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
[…] However, if it makes such payment, it shall then make such payment, in the same percentage, with respect to all other purchases under this Paragraph, provided, however, that if the error is the total fault of the employer, the employer shall pay the total purchase cost.

Thus, a purchase of service credit must be undertaken. La. R.S. 11:158 provides in | ¡^pertinent part:

C.(l) In order for a purchase of service credit, which is otherwise authorized, to be effective, there shall be paid into the applicable retirement or pension system, fund, or plan the greater of either:
(a) An amount which, on an actuarial basis, totally offsets the increase in accrued liability of the system resulting from the purchase of the credit.
(b) The employee and employer contributions that would have been paid to the applicable system; fund, or plan, plus interest thereon, compounded annually from the time the contributions would have been paid, at the assumed actuarial valuation rate of interest of the system, fund, or plan in which the credit is being purchased.
(2)(a) The amount payable shall be calculated based on the actuarial funding method, assumptions, and tables in use by the system at the time of application for credit.
(b) The actuary may modify the assumptions utilized to reflect the effects of anti-selection.

The court of appeal correctly observed that this statute does not specify whether the employer or the employee or both are to pay the required amounts.