Fishbein v. State ex rel. Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
[…] This request for a mandatory injunction was an appropriate method of demanding “further relief’ as provided for in La. C.C.P. art. 1871 in the event that plaintiff prevailed on her demand for declaratory relief. Chauvet v. *1273City of Westwego, 599 So.2d 294, 296 (La.1992).

As correctly found by the court of appeal, plaintiff is entitled to a correction of her “earnings or salary” for the period of August 7, 1997, through July 1, 1998, pursuant to La. R.S. 11:888(C)(2), which provides:

Any corrections as to earnings or salary made more than three years after a contributions report is due the retirement system shall be a purchase of service credit under the provisions of R.S. 11:158. The employer institution, in its discretion, may pay not more than fifty percent of the purchase price. However, if it makes such payment, it shall then make such payment, in the same percentage, with respect to all other purchases under this Paragraph, provided, however, that if the error is the total fault of the employer, the employer shall pay the total purchase cost.

Thus, a purchase of service credit must be undertaken. La. R.S. 11:158 provides in | ¡^pertinent part: