[PUBLISH]
[…] On June 11, 2002, the school board hired D’Angelo to be the principal of
Kathleen High. The school did not compare favorably with other high schools in
Polk County and had received a “D” grade on the Florida Comprehensive
Assessment Test. D’Angelo made improvements and, within one year, raised the
assessment score to a “C” grade.
After he learned that the school would not receive additional staff or
funding, D’Angelo explored converting the school to charter status. Florida law
provides that “[c]harter schools shall be part of the state’s program of public
education.” Fla. Stat. § 1002.33(1). “An application for a conversion charter
school shall be made by the district school board, the principal, teachers, parents,
and/or the school advisory council . . . .” Id. § 1002.33(3)(b). Charter conversion
requires the support of at least 50 percent of the teachers employed at the school.
Id.
Beginning in the spring of 2003, D’Angelo took several steps toward charter
3
conversion. He and other individuals from his school attended a seminar on