. It appears the birth father of S.N.W. is unknown.
. It is unclear whether local rules would have permitted Adoption Miracles to file its petition for termination of parental rights pursuant to adoption for assignment in the juvenile division before the court hearing the dependency case.
. We note that the “best interest” determination to be made under these circumstances is somewhat unique. If the birth parent has executed a valid and binding consent to an adoption, the court is not making a comparative assessment of the birth parents versus the prospective adoptive parents. Further, section 63.082(6)(d) specifically provides that the court "shall give consideration to the rights of the birth parent to determine an appropriate placement for the child” — an explicit recognition of the parents' constitutional right to the care, custody, and control of their children. See R.W.W. v. State, Dep’t of Children & Families, 788 So.2d 1020, 1023 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (citing Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 754, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982)).