Because dependency proceedings are confidential, Adoption Miracles is unsure of the current status of the dependency proceeding, and no subsequent documents from that proceeding are in our record. It appears, however, that the trial court intended to proceed with the dependency, and the Department intended to offer the birth mother a case plan for reunification with the child.
Section 63.082(6) specifically provides:
(a) If a birth parent executes a consent for placement of a minor with an adoption entity or qualified prospective adoptive parents and the minor child is in the custody of the department, but parental rights have not yet been terminated, the adoption consent shall be valid, binding, and enforceable by the court.
(b) Upon execution of the consent of the birth parent, the adoption entity shall be permitted to intervene in the dependency case as a party in interest and shall provide the court having jurisdiction over the minor pursuant to the shelter or the dependency petition filed by the department with a copy of the preliminary home study of the prospective adoptive parents and any other evi*372dence of the suitability of the placement. ...
(c) Upon a determination by the court that the prospective adoptive parents are properly qualified to adopt the minor child and that the adoption appears to be in the best interest of the minor child, the court shall immediately order the transfer of custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parents, under the supervision of the adoption entity. The adoption entity shall thereafter provide monthly supervision reports to the department until finalization of the adoption.
(d) In determining whether the best interest of the child will be served by transferring custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parent selected by the birth parent, the court shall give consideration to the rights of the birth parent to determine an appropriate placement for the child, the permanency offered, the child’s bonding with any potential adoptive home that the child has been residing in, and the importance of maintaining sibling relationships.
There is no question the statute required the trial court to permit Adoption Miracles to intervene in this proceeding once it filed the birth mother’s consent to the adoption. The trial court thus erred in denying Adoption Miracles’ request to do so. Further, the trial court erred in setting aside the birth mother’s consent without notice to Adoption Miracles that this matter was going to be addressed and without an evidentiary basis to conclude that the consent was obtained by fraud or duress. See § 63.082(4)(b) (“A consent executed under this paragraph is valid upon execution and may be withdrawn only if the court finds that it was obtained by fraud or duress.”).