Department of Children & Family Services v. Heart of Adoptions, Inc.
[…] The December 2005 Order

The Department and A.M. confront a critical obstacle in their challenge to the December 2005 order. The impediment derives from the fact that the court’s order is merely a preliminary procedural step on the way to the order that they ultimately want to challenge — a decision that a private adoption is in J.T.’s best interest pursuant to section 63.082(6)(c), Florida Statutes (2006). The Department does not and acknowledges that it cannot challenge the propriety of permitting Heart of Adoptions to intervene in the dependency action pursuant to section 63.082(6)(b), which provides as follows:

Upon execution of the consent of the birth parent, the adoption entity shall be permitted to intervene in the dependency case as a party in interest and shall provide the court having jurisdiction over the minor pursuant to the shelter or dependency petition filed by the department with a copy of the preliminary home study of the prospective adoptive parents and any other evidence of the suitability of the placement.... A preliminary home study must be provided to the court in all cases in which an adoption entity has intervened pursuant to this section.

Heart of Adoptions provided the circuit court with the statutorily required home study. However, the circuit court specifically halted the process before taking the next steps as required by section 63.082(6)(c):

Upon a determination by the court that the prospective adoptive parents are properly qualified to adopt the minor child and that the adoption appears to be in the best interest of the minor child, the court shall immediately order the transfer of custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parents, under the supervision of the adoption entity....

Making the best-interest determination under section 63.082(6)(c) would require the circuit court to analyze the factors set out in section (6)(d) as follows:

In determining whether the best interest of the child will be served by transferring the custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parent selected by the birth parent, the court shall give consideration to the rights of the birth parent to determine an appropriate placement for the child, the permanency offered, the child’s bonding with any potential adoptive home that the child has been residing in, and the importance of maintaining sibling relationships, if possible.

We have quoted these statutes in detail to demonstrate how little the circuit court’s December 2005 order actually accomplished.