Department of Children & Family Services v. Heart of Adoptions, Inc.
[…] All of these appeals and petitions2 have thwarted section 39’s stated legislative intent to insure that J.T.’s permanent placement with her biological or adoptive family is achieved within one year of her placement into foster care. § 39.001(l)(h). The Florida Legisla*1219ture has also decreed that “[i]f a child will not be reunited with a parent, adoption, under chapter 63, is the primary permanency option.” § 39.621(6) (emphasis added). Ultimately, if the adoption does not proceed pursuant to chapter 63, section 39.812(5) specifically provides that the “petition for adoption must be filed in the division of the circuit court which entered the judgment terminating parental rights.” In that instance, neither the birth mother nor the unmarried biological father will have standing concerning the choice of adoptive parents.