[PUBLISH]
[…] Plaintiff-Appellee,
versus
STEVEN WAYNE HAUN,
Defendant-Appellant.
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Northern District of Florida
(August 6, 2007)
Before DUBINA and BLACK, Circuit Judges, and RESTANI,* Judge.
DUBINA, Circuit Judge:
_________________________
*Honorable Jane A. Restani, Chief Judge, United States Court of International Trade, sitting by
designation.
Appellant Steven Wayne Haun (“Haun”) appeals the district court’s order
denying his post-conviction Motion for Judgment of Acquittal and his Motion for
New Trial. The district court found Haun guilty of violating 14 U.S.C. § 88(c)
(2006), which makes it a felony for an individual to “knowingly and willfully
communicate[] a false distress message to the Coast Guard or cause[] the Coast
Guard to attempt to save lives and property when no help is needed.” § 88(c).
Haun argues on appeal that the district court erred in denying his motions because
the Government did not prove specific intent. Because we conclude that the
statute defines a general intent crime, we affirm the district court’s order denying
Haun’s motions.
I. BACKGROUND