2 UNITED STATES v. DEFFENBAUGH
[…] must demonstrate "at least the degree of criminal intent neces-
sary for the [underlying] substantive offense itself." United
States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 686 (1975). But the intent
needed to violate § 371 does not require the government to
show that the conspirators knew that their conduct would vio-
late federal law, unless the underlying crime included such
specific intent. Id. Thus, where the object crime does not
require that its federal nature be known, the conspiracy statute
likewise does not require that knowledge to be demonstrated.
Id.
The critical language of 14 U.S.C. § 88(c), the object crime
in this case, provides that a person commits a federal crime
if he or she "knowingly and willfully communicates a false
distress message to the Coast Guard or causes the Coast
Guard to attempt to save lives and property when no help is
needed."3 This language clearly requires that a perpetrator of
a § 88(c) crime specifically intend to make a false distress call
or to cause one to be made. And there can be no question that
in this case Deffenbaugh and Giannetta knowingly and will-
fully conspired to cause a false distress call to be made. The
question that Deffenbaugh raises is whether the perpetrator
must also have knowledge and intent that the recipient of the
false distress call be the U.S. Coast Guard. The resolution of
this issue is, we conclude, informed by the Supreme Court’s
3
Section 88(c) of Title 14 provides:
An individual who knowingly and willfully communicates a false
distress message to the Coast Guard or causes the Coast Guard
to attempt to save lives and property when no help is needed is—
(1) guilty of a class D felony;
(2) subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000; and
(3) liable for all costs the Coast Guard incurs as a result of
the individual’s action.
10 UNITED STATES v. DEFFENBAUGH
decision in United States v. Yermian, 468 U.S. 63 (1984),
which held that the federal nature of a crime need not be in
the mind of the perpetrator.
In Yermian, the defendant was convicted of making a false