The Department then dismissed appellant’s petition.
On appeal, Appellant contends that the Department erred in reclassifying her position because PERC has exclusive jurisdiction to classify a state employee position as managerial. We disagree. Appellant disregards the provisions of section 110.2035, Florida Statutes (2001), wherein the legislature directed the Department of Management Services (DMS) to restructure the state’s personnel system. Section 110.2035, which was enacted during the same legislative session as section 110.205(2)(x), mandates DMS to create a position classification system for Career Service and SES positions. Most significantly, the classification system is to “be structured such that each confidential, managerial, and supervisory employee shall be included in the Selected Exempt Service.” § 110.2035(4), Fla. Stat. After DMS established the required classification system, the state agencies became responsible for the application of the system, and had the authority to reclassify *30established agency positions within the classes established by DMS. § 110.207(2)(b), Fla. Stat.