FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Ray, 434 So.2d at 1087. In this 110case, plaintiffs UM carrier was known to plaintiff when the original suit was filed. After a thorough review of the entire record herein, and applying the precepts of law set forth above, we find no error in the judgment of the trial court maintaining defendants’ exceptions of improper venue and prescription.
CONCLUSION
Based on the above and foregoing reasons, the June 4, 2004 judgment of the trial court is affirmed. Costs of this appeal are assessed against the plaintiff/appellant, David Todd.
AFFIRMED.
. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 42(1) provides, in part, that an action against "an individual who is domiciled in the state shall be brought in the parish of his domicile." Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 74 provides, in part, that "[a]n action for the recovery of damages for an offense or quasi offense may be brought in the parish where the wrongful conduct occurred, or in the parish where the damages were sustained.”