FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] On November 17, 2003, defendants responded by filing exceptions of improper venue and prescription, alleging that venue was improper in Lafourche Parish, where plaintiff filed suit, because the accident occurred in Iberia Parish, which was also where Tate was domiciled.1 Defendants contended that venue accordingly was proper in Iberia Parish, not Lafourche Parish.2 In support of their exception of prescription, defendants argued that |spursuant to LSA-C.C. art. 3462, the suit was prescribed. Further, they contended that LSA-C.C. art. 3462, entitled, “Interruption by filing of suit or by service of process,” applies and provides, in part, that “[i]f action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.” Defendants contend*115ed that although plaintiffs suit was within the prescriptive period, when filed oh October 24, 2003, service was not confected upon Tate until November 4, 2003, and upon GEICO, through the Secretary of State, until November 6, 2003. Defendants contended that because